U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Peoria, IL
A 22-year-old female asked:

i have recently been treated for pid of unknown origin. my symptoms are back. will i have to undergo iv therapy? should my fiance be treated?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Possibly: If you're been treated for pid before and you have it again, you may or may not need IV therapy, depending on your clinical picture. You should definitely see a physician right away to determine the type of antibiotic treatment you need. Your partner should also be treated. Pid can cause scarring and infertility, so definitely be seen as soon as possible.
Dr. Jaime Marks
Family Medicine 12 years experience
It depends: I am sorry that your symptoms are back. If you have pelvic inflammatory disease (pid)you should notify all of your partners so that they can be treated. You should see your physician to repeat testing for sexually transmitted infections as there could be other causes for your symptoms. If positive your fiance should be treated. Whether you need IV or not will depend on the cause and severity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When should I start pumping and storing milk in preparation for going back to work?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janesta Noland
Specializes in Pediatrics
Depends: If you are going back to work at 6 or 8 weeks, you need to store up some milk early. Start pumping and storing by a month. If you have a longer time before you go back, you can wait to store until a month or two before going back. But you will likely be pumping before that in order to give the baby breastmilk in a bottle, an important skill for baby to develop prior to your return to work!
A member asked:

What can I do if I am nervous about going back to work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Start slow: If you can try to start back in the middle of the week so that you have a short first week. If your work allows try to work shorter days at first so you are not away from your baby as long. Make sure you are comfortable with your daycare situation and bring a picture of your baby to work with you so you can always take a quick peek at their cute face!
A member asked:

Is it normal to feel nervous about going back to work?

8 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Yes: Going back to work and leaving your little one in daycare or with a nanny is hard. Make sure you are comfortable with your daycare situation and bring a small picture of your baby to set on your desk. Its also normal to feel not quite prepared to work again, your days have been spent cooing and changing diapers, not working! take it slow and you will find a good balance between work and family.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I find that my shoulders are always slouching forward. is there a product that can help me get proper alignment, so that my shoulders are back?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Yes!: Several brace companies offer posture braces. These may be purchased on your own, but you may have the optimal results if you have one prescribed by an orthopaedic physician, so that you can receive the proper fit, adjustments and instructions on use. Use of these braces should be in conjunction with strengthening exercises, particularly of the muscles around the shoulder blade (scapula).
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I get healthy fast and restore my activity back to normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Depends: How are you unhealthy? That is the central question. In general, exercise, diet, and proper sleep are good for anybody.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked about a 23-year-old female:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
