U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, FL
A 51-year-old female asked:

how many treatments for having pid for 3 months? its severe.. had one treatment feel 75% better tho. could it spread to intestines also?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Can spread : Pid can absolutely spread but you would be very very sick by now. When you ask this question before two different doctors answered and suggested that you schedule follow up with your doctor to make sure that the infection has completely resolved. A follow-up visit is essential to ensure that you are safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can energy drinks give you sore gut?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phillip Frist
Dentistry 46 years experience
Yes: Energy drinks are usually loaded with caffine plus who knows what else. Consequently the caffine can cause acid leading to reflux, gas, ulcers and more.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I walk about 7 blocks a day and do tai chi. I weigh 166 im 56 years old how many pounds do you think I will lose a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
DEPENDS ON : How many calories a day you are consuming.
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
