A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a cervical polyp dislodge of its own accord? hard tissue/flesh white, marble sized ball fell out of vagina. due for period any day.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Melissa Moffitt
16 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Yes but: If you still have the tissue you should take it to your gyn to have it examined under a microscope by the pathologist. That is the only way to make sure this tissue that fell out of your vagina is not something that needs treatment.
Answered on Dec 27, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Smith
28 years experience Podiatry
Question : Can you re state this questions ? Vagina? Palm ? Toe ? I can't make out what your asking.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, polyps are smooth and fingerlike and if large enough could protrude from the vagina. Typically they can be removed at an office visit or with mi ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with doctor: Having a cervical polyp removed should not cause any pain in the vagina. The polyp removal from the cervix is not actually connected to the vagina. C ... Read More
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Removal: If you have a polyp and the doctor feels this is the cause of bleeding then schedule a visit for the doctor to remove it. This should resolve the prob ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month