A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i lose weight, stick to a strict diet, and take my medication, will i successfully avoid further idiopathic intercranial hypertension symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience Neurology
Generally yes: Although the cause(s) of "benign intracranial hypertension" or "pseudotumor cerebri" or iih are not known, it is clear that losing substantial weight can reverse the syndrome in many. I have even had one patient undergo weight loss surgery to prevent loss of eyesight. Good luck and good health!
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Fisher
Dr. Mark Fisher commented
33 years experience Neurology
Clarification: INTERcranial hypertension is when talking to your mother drives up your blood pressure.
Oct 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Perhaps: carbonic anhydrase inhibitors can produce mild acidosis. This can exacerbate some GI conditions.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Probably not: Make sure you have the diagnosis right first! You may need to take medications first to see your condition will respond. If not surgery will be the fi ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Headache: the headaches may feel similar. See your doctor for diagnosis and management.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Several choices: Many pts do well with Diamox, (acetazolamide) but some have good responses from glycerol, and even furosemide. Have never been impressed with success ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month