U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 23-year-old female asked:

how many chances are there that uterine polyp get removed after having periods?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Holden
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Uterine polyps: Your question is not clear. But polyps are a common, almost always benign, overgrowth from the uterine lining. Because they tend to be highly vascular, often they cause abnormal uterine bleeding and must be surgically-removed.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Low probability: In general polyps need to be surgically removed be don't usually resolve by having a period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 8, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
