A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 3 month old got sun burnt and now she has a wrinkle under her eye will tit go away should i put something on it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sun burn: You must be careful about sun exposure and children. It is very damaging to their fragile skin. It puts them at risk for sun poisoning, cancer over their lifetime and wrinkles. It is important to use a lot of moisturizer on the skin after the injury. You can also speak to your pediatrician.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wlodzimierz Wisniewski
29 years experience Neonatology
She will be fine: Unless it was very deep burn for which she would had been in hospital, she will be fine. Skin of babies has great ability to heal. Also i doubt that s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Dermatology: This is not normal. It is not common. Ice is not known to cause permanent damage. I would advise getting in to see a good dermatologist to find out w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Chun
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Not too late: Its never too late to start taking care of yourself, as you can continually get worse. However, the effect that you see now is from damage that alrea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month