U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 29-year-old female asked:

had red rash all over body.4 days i'm on 3 different anitihistamin.now joint stiffness, swelling feet, ankles, hands, wrist.what could this be?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Viral/ bacterial: Infection, allergic / contact dermatitis, insect bite, autoimmune condition etc. See your dr for assurance and confirmation. Take care !
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Rash: Not sure why you are on 3 antihistamines, but i suppose they are to treat your rash. I assume they are hives and these can be associated with arthritis. A rheumatologist can help.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Food Allergies?: Three antihistamines you are taken, are they prescription antihistamins or you are taking over the counter like claritn, benadryl, (diphenhydramine) Allegra or zyrtec.And do you know what you are allergic to. If not already i will recommend you consult an allergist.Food allergies can cause rash and swelling of joints as well and rheumatoid arthritis can cause rash. So consult your md/allergist/rheumatologist, some one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Milky discharge. Period due 1 day. Nausea and vomiting. Tender breasts, freq urination. Ttc. Twinges of pain lower abd and pelvic. Sensitive to smells?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Do a preg test: You could be pregnant, see your obgyn on asap or if your pain gets worse before you can see your obgyn go to the er as the er can do blood preg test, cultures and an ultrasound to see what the problem is and the er will then contact your obgyn or the obgyn on call for the er.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
