U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will anything happen if i go down on my wife while i have a canker sore? what are the chances of hiv in this case?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
Cunnilingus: While having an aphthous ulcer will not transmit a canker sore to her vagina. Aphthae are not contagious, nor do we know the real cause of them other than "immune mediated". If you are concerned about either of your HIV status, please get tested asap before any sexual contact. Although transmission rate in this manner is low, any lesion can increase the likelihood. Hsv & hpv easily transmitted.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
