A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can u get HIV from performing cunnilingus? 2 days afrer event get canker sore, heal after 1 week. After 1 week, develop another one, heal after 1 week

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Unlikely: HIV is very rare after oral sex. Your symptoms suggest you received a Herpes infection from the experience. That can be easily treated. Discuss with a doctor.
Answered on Jan 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No sure answer: There is no sure answer to this question. Stress has been associated with canker sores. Some have suspected that this may be from strep mutans- an or ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Canker sore: Oral ulcers are characterised by a loss of the mucosal layer within the mouth. This can arise as a result of a number of disorders like infection ( he ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: Cancer sores are quite common and the cause is not known. If the lesion persists or recurs, you should see your dentist. See this site for more info o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Not a sign of HIV: Not a sign of HIV.Your HIV test 9 days post exposure is negative.It needs to be checked at 12 weeks and 6 months again.Not because you have canker sor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month