U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is otitis media painful?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Often otitis media is painful due to the pressure build up in the middle ear from the infection.
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
With recurrent otitis media, i often find that the temporal bone is restricted in either internal or external rotation on the affected side. Osteopathic cranial work can assist
Feb 14, 2012
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes, very: Om is very painful. It can be treated with a variety of pain relievers and/or surgical techniques.
Dr. Ronda Alexander
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Indescribably so: I have recent experience with this and now understand why babies are inconsolable when they have an ear infection. There is infected material under pressure in a small space. It is at least 8 out of 10 pain. Treatment should absolutley include pain medication of some sort along with decongestion so that the middle ear can drain. Some cases are also appropriately treated with oral antibiotics.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes it can be: It is not always painful but it can be painful in many instances


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
