U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what are normal lh and fsh levels?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
It depends: Totally on where they are drawn relative to your menstrual cycle, age, and also the functional capacity of your ovaries in terms of estrogen secretion and egg production. Lh normal is 1-20 with a surge before ovulation. Fsh is lowest 3-5 days after last menses.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do I have to see a specialist to get a FSH ordered?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Any physician can order this.
Australia
A 17-year-old female asked:

Before on the pill FSH level was 6 iu/l and my LH was 16 iu/l. Been on the pill for 1.5 yrs. Fsh level is 3 and LH is 5 now.Normal?Shouldn't it be 0?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: There's not total shutoff-feedback and very low levels on assays of proteins reflects the presence of similar cross-reacting proteins in the blood.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my FSH level is 1.77 and my LH is 10.26 is it normal ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Need a lot: more info, as lab will vary with time of day and time of cycle. Best to discuss w/your physician.
A 47-year-old member asked:

My FSH level is 1.77 and my LH is 10.26. Are these normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends: FSH and LH levels depend on many factors and it would be better to let you doctor make the interpretation. For info, consult these two sites. http://www.webmd.com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone?page=3 http://www.webmd.com/women/luteinizing-hormone?page=3
Arlington, WA
A 22-year-old female asked:

My FSH level is 6.4 and LH level is 6.9. Didn't have a cycle last month when they were taken. Last cycle started August 14th. Are these values normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Labs: Its best to discuss these results with physician who ordered them. Normal range for women is 5-20 mIU/Ml.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 21, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.