U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

will using pure fsh injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good ..body lh/fsh levels were tested normal. ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Zapantis
Fertility Medicine 25 years experience
FFSH vs. hMG: I'm assuming you mean recombinant FSH (e.g. Gonal-f or Follistim) when you say pure (vs. Bravelle). It would help to know what a "not very good" response is, but switching from one formulation to another potentially helps. Other tactics could include increasing the dose of medication daily, giving it intramuscularly or combining FSH with other meds (e.g. Clomid) to improve stimulation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
