U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Finland
A male asked:

should i be worried? my fsh levels are 2.5 iu/l. they are in the low-normal of the range. also my semen is sometimes almost clear. lh lvls mid range

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Levels normal: You should never be worried about normal levels. If you are concerned about fertility, you should do a semen analysis to see if you are making sperm normally. If you are having problems with libido and/or sexual function, you should have a testosterone level done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to ingest semen while pregnant?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes.: Although some STDs can be passed in semen, the semen itself poses no health risk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My face is clear! can I stop taking my medication now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
FACE CLEAR: I don't know how long you have been on the medication that has cleared your face. Which medication? Why don't you check with the doctor that prescribed it?
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is chicken noodle soup considered a clear liquid?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Sort of: The broth is fine, avoid the goodies in the soup (noodles, carrots, chicken). Save those until afterwards. Chicken noodle soup is a great post-colonoscopy food!
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Does swallowing semen cause diarrhea?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: Semen does have some salt and electrolytes, but should not cause diarrhea.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I clear my annoying house allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Indoor allergens : Indoor allergens are usually dust mites, pollens, molds, cockroache, and/or animal danders. Environmental control, minimizing exposure, may be of some help as are topical/oral medication. If those are not adequate allergen immunotherapy is usually indicated. In rare extreme situations you might need ro move, but the "grass isn't always greener". Need to see board certiified allergist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
