U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will hydrocele kill me if i don't get treatment?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Its full of fluid: A hydorcele is an accumulation of fluid in the scrotum around the testicle. It sometimes goes away by itself, and sometimes can be a sign of a hernia. See your doctor for specific treatment in your case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Siegel
Urology 42 years experience
Will not kill, only can become unsightly, weighty and annoying.
Feb 18, 2012
Dr. Andrew McCullough
Urology 45 years experience
No: Make sure it's a hydrocele!if it's a testicular cancer causing the hydrocele , the cancer can do you in.An ultrasound will answer the question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Very few patients with testicular cancer die from it
Feb 6, 2013
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No it won't: George bernard shaw lived to a ripe old age with a hydrocele down to his knee, and died of other causes. But who else on earth would want to live like that. Consult with a urologist if your hydrocele is very large and bothers you, otherwise you can live with it indefinitely. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
