U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sandersville, MS
A 61-year-old female asked:

i have interstistatiol systitis.ihave taken all tests.my bladder holds 2ounces.i have taken all medications, had my bladder stretched, put the device in me, i now have frequent flare ups and infections.m?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
2nd opinion: This is a very tough problem. Seek a second or third urological opinion if efforts have failed. Don't give up. Good luck.
Dr. Julie Holmon
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
Frequent urination: It's frustrating, but emptying your bladder frequently by drinking lots of water can decrease your risk of infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What is a c diff infection like?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Infection: Colon infection from clostridium difficile can cause fever, nausea, abdominal cramping pains, sometimes serious abdominal pain, diarrhea & dehydration. Some people can become very ill from this. Treated with specific antibiotics for this type of infection. Rarely requires surgery if severe & life threatening.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have a urine incontence problem, how often should I empty my bladder?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
As required: But the more often you empty it likely you will result in smaller and smaller volumes. As your blotter volume diminishes the problem will likely increase.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
