U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can d-dimer elevated 2x uln be only due to low positive rheumatoid factor of 13 ng (vs lab normal range >11) or failed attempts of intravenous cannula placement used for sample ? i am 50, with cfs.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Lab data: These data are meaningless without a full clinical history. The d-dimer is a breakdown product of fibrinogen due to fibrinolysis which can occur with any minor inflammation of the walls of blood vessels. Often used in helping to diagnose DVT and pulmonary embolus, but is rather non-specific absent specific clinical situation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Internal Medicine - rheumatology 23 years experience
See below: A rheumatoid factor is not typically associated with an elevated d dimer. The question is why you are having repeat IV placement---sometimes clots can occur with IV placement.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
