A member asked:

Will spermatocele kill me if i don't get treatment?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. George Klauber answered

Specializes in Pediatric Urology

Is a simple cyst of epididymis which lies on top of the testis. Epididymis contains tubules which carry sperm between testis and vas deferens (sperm duct). Spermatocele is a cyst formed by an obstructed segment of an epididymal duct. Maybe tender to touch and can enlarge so u may wish to have it surgically removed. But it will not kill you.

Answered Mar 9, 2013

6k views

Thank
Dr. Marguerite Barnett answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Spermatoceles are often painless. They just make a lump. They won't kill you but they can be uncomfortable if they are large and causing pressure. You don't need anything done if it doesn't bother you just make sure it's a spermatocele and not a tumor in the testis!

Answered Nov 7, 2017

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Will rhabdomyolysis kill me if I don't get treatment?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Will wegener's granulomatosis kill me if I don't get treatment?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Will cholera kill me if I don't get treatment?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Will urticaria kill me if I don't get treatment?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Will bradycardia kill me if I don't get treatment?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...