A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my penis has had a small red rash on it for about 8 months. it hasn't gotten better or worse. i've tried monistat and neosporin but nothing has helped. it also looks slightly swollen. could it be penile cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: Have a doctor, especially a dermatologist take a look at the rash. It is not cancer.
Answered on Dec 31, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Creighton Likes
17 years experience Fertility Medicine
Be seen: You need to go see a urologist.
Answered on May 31, 2013
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
It's not: Cancer. Take your pick: dermatologist or urologist. Without a picture or better description the internet will not help. Also need to know if you are circumcised or not, on the glans or shaft...Just go and sho, and then you'll know. ;-).
Answered on May 31, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get it seen: Don't get all worried yet, but do what you must. There are some premalignant lesions that stay around for years as little red spots like you describe. Best have it seen and if need to simply excised.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Many : Pictures would be helpful. Red spot could be many things. I am sure your physicians are testing for herpes, syphilis or bacterial infection. Good luck ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
11 years experience Family Medicine
Vaginitis: Vaginitis could be caused due to changes in normal bacteria (bacterial vaginosis), yeast infections, or trichomoniasis. Only the later is sexually tra ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience Pediatrics
Zinc oxide cream: Any zinc oxide cream shd calm the affected skin down. Desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) cream is one. Some diaper free time will also help. If the red ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Throw away neosporin: Bacitracin, neosporin, triple antibiotic do not prevent any infections. But they are common causes of allergic reactions. Throw them away. Rinse gentl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month