U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, TX
A 31-year-old female asked:

My two year old's penis is swollen and very red! it hurts him to pull it back and clean it. i've put diaper rash cream. no change. what else can i do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Owen
Emergency Medicine 42 years experience
Wash and watch: Question implies non-circumcised? The longer it has existed, the more dramatic any increase in symptoms, the more red, hot, and painful, and the more extensive, the more compelling that it be looked at by a doctor. Clean with gentle soap/water, careful attention to fully retracting then replacing the foreskin, simple antibiotic ointment, and close obs. Dr visit if worried or not improving 12-24 hr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Don't pull it back: Now requires neosporin or Bacitracin oinment.May need some oral antibiotics if it does not respond quickly.Parents should not pull back, baby's, toddlers or little boys foreskins.Foreskin was designed to protect the penile glans & not retracted early. Retraction should wait until a boy is old enough to do it himself. U may have been given incorrect advice by a circumcised dr or well-meaning nurse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Owen
Emergency Medicine 42 years experience
Thanks, Dr. Klauber. Good to know. Response from poster indicates child IS circumcised. Does that change answer? Have seen retained smegma causing this, although not usually in 2 year old.
Apr 28, 2012

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
My 1week old baby but is bright red and irritated is this a diaper rash? A&d ointment and desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream) aren't working! What is diaper rash? How to get rid?
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Have rash seen ASAP: Diaper rash is rash in diaper area. There are many causes. Irritation, bacterial &viral infections, fungal infection, allergic reaction-all can tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked about a male:
Inflamed & red around anus/bum, antifungal&diaper cream helped, now little red pimply dots, does not hurt or itch. swab negative, heat rash perhaps?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Dermatitis: Perianal dermatitis can be caused by moisture and/or friction. Try avoiding very tight clothing,keep the area clean and dry and apply a cortisone type... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Red patches on the tip that flare up after sexual intercourse penis becomes numb and swollen. I have used several different creams and always wash regurlary but is still there?
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Urgent Care : You need an urgent care evaluation with full history and physical exam, swab, and full sexually transmitted disease testing including HIV, Herpes, gon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
The Urology follow up I put at the end is important because the specialist in Urology can evaluate you for other things that may be happening including any biopsy that may need to be performed.
Mar 2, 2018
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
In addition you may have signs of hypogonadism and the follow up doctor will include testosterone levels, free testosterone, sex binding proteins, prolactin levels, TSH, and other tests in addition to a neurological exam and other lab tests. Good luck.
Mar 13, 2018
A male asked:
My bottom lip was swollen,my eyes itchy, plus a rash on the head of my penis.DR prescribed antifungal cream rash is gone but lip and eyes are the same?
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 41 years experience
Itchy eyes and: swollen lip. MAY be an allergic reaction to something, perhaps a chemical or a food. Please see your doc and ask him/her to lab test you. Peace and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Took flucanzole and used nystatin cream for swelling and redness of the head of the penis. going away a little but now rash on testicles, what is this?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Could: Be the se thing and the same cream would work, or another infection of it doesn't that would need you to go back to the doctor for evaluation and fur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
