A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

urinalysis 3 weeks ago nml had a white stringy thing looks like thin piece of wet toilet paper in urine 2x is that bad & from urine? gfr 4 months ago 97

2 doctor answers
Dr. Binny Koshy
24 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Likely nothing : May need to repeat ua if persists. Likely cells present.
Answered on Aug 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Mucus!: If so, no worries. As long as you have no urinary symptoms (burning, frequency, and foul smelling urine) and urinalysis is normal, you should not worry. You are correct, source may or may not be urine, though. The ANA with mostly normal complement levels has no significance in and of itself. You can't have lupus based on it without other lupus criteria like rash, arthritis, abnormal urine or blood.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Provided original answer
Once low complement may mean some lupus activity at the time, but not afterwards.
Jun 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Time to talk: Frankly with your dr. Estimating the GFR in clinically healthy people based on spot bloodwork (not urine) is a fad that many pathologists and nephrolo ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blood on TP: It’s pretty odd to have bleeding 12 weeks out from a hysterectomy. If your pelvic exam was normal then I think you can assume your Hyst is not the cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cody Mead
Dr. Cody Mead answered
12 years experience Family Medicine
UTI?: Sounds like you might have a urinary tract infection. Check with your doc for the rest of the results and the plan for treatment if needed. Have a g ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Get checked: If the urine looks cloudy, has an unusual odor, and/ or you have noticed increased frequency or pain , an infection may be present. It is also poss ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month