U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

A ct revealed a large liver lesion. i have a pacemaker so i can't have a mri. should i have the biopsy, or wait another 6 months for a repeat ct scan.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 23 years experience
Depends: Some liver lesions like cysts are completely benign whereas other not so much. Was there a recommendation for biopsy or observation?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
I'd go for the : Biopsy right away. Hopefully it's not malignant. God bless u!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Safford
Critical Care 36 years experience
Lesions that are large need to be identified. The sooner the better. This will help make the diagnosis as well as provide the information needed to begin the correct therapy. Better to have the biopsy at this time. Good luck and let us know
May 28, 2013
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
