A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have small bumps all over my right palm. they don't hurt, & they are mostly clear little bubbles that feel like braille. what could this be? an std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: This would be somewhat atypical for an std, but absent my ability to see and examine these lesions it is really impossible to say what they are. Since only on one palm they may be a contact dermatitis, but for best opinion go to a dermatologist and allow them to see these.
Answered on May 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Manel Silva
16 years experience Internal Medicine
If you're worried: about an STD, the blotches on your palm may be a sign of syphilis. Regardless ,you should get tested for all STD's including HIV if you've had unprot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
See doctor: Bumps around the lips with hair inside may be prominent hair follicles ,this may be due to allergic itching or any infection of skin .watch if persist ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Penile "bumps": The "bumps" described may be HPV (human papilloma virus) and if so , can be contagious. Suggest a tissue biopsy to be certain.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cyst: This may be a Bartholin's cyst, a herpetic lesion, or anything else. Without being able to examine you this would only be a guess and the best thing ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month