A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would nodular melanoma change in size and appearance if left untreated for 2.5 years?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Melanoma: Melanomas may develop anywhere on the body. The most common sites are areas intermittently exposed to the sun, such as the trunk and legs.One type of melanoma, however, is associated with chronic sun exposure and occurs most often on the face and arms. (melanoma in the eye is fortunately uncommon). Left untreated, melanoma may quickly metastasize, or spread, to other parts of the body.
Answered on Jun 26, 2017
Dr. Theda Kontis
33 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Remove Melanoma: Melanoma is a very bad and aggressive tumor. It needs to be removed asap. No more waiting and watching. Go to the doctor!
Answered on Oct 4, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
It might: Any pathologist will tell you that the inside of a nodular melanoma is full of areas of rapid growth and usually areas where the tumor seems to be regressing. It's not incoinceivable that a nodular melanoma did not grow. If you have any suspicion that your mass is a melanoma or other cancer, ask to have it excised.
Answered on Jul 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
??: Not sure i understand. Is it truly melanoma? Why then is it not out? If you are not sure but have any lesion that looks funky, please have your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need for examination: If the lesion has been examined by 6 dermatologists and found to be benign, i would take it easy. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion w ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience Pathology
Yes: Yes, because it can be growing in depth, which you will not see from outside. If you are concerned, go get the mole out. It is a simple procedure.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Melanoma is a fairly aggressive malignancy with a significant history of metastasis a much more problematic issue than local growth. No one should hav ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month