A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if left untreated, would nodular melanoma continue to grow in 2.5 years? is 3.5mm and hasn't grown.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
??: Not sure i understand. Is it truly melanoma? Why then is it not out? If you are not sure but have any lesion that looks funky, please have your doc take a look at it. Don't mess around with a melanoma, they can be nasty dudes.
Answered on May 30, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
31 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Likely : Melana can grow radially (outward) or vertically (in depth), which may not be as noticeable. Please see a dermatologist soon, who can help make an accurate diagnosis and initiate proper treatment.
Answered on Jun 1, 2013
Dr. Monib Zirvi
20 years experience Dermatology
Why are you waiting?: Melanomas grow and eventually metastasize. If you have a known melanoma it should be surgically removed as soon as possible with appropriate margins. At that depth, a sentinel lymph node biopsy is also advised. See a dermatologist or plastic surgeon as soon as you can.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Melanoma: Melanomas may develop anywhere on the body. The most common sites are areas intermittently exposed to the sun, such as the trunk and legs.One type of ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Melanoma is a fairly aggressive malignancy with a significant history of metastasis a much more problematic issue than local growth. No one should hav ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hassan Arshad
15 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Melanoma is a very bad type of skin cancer that can be lethal if left alone for a long enough time. The best treatment is surgery when it's caught ea ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hassan Arshad
15 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: If you have any type of melanoma, you should have it treated as soon as you can. Left alone, melanoma will end your life. The only time one would co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month