U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

will adding cereal to my baby's bottle at night help him sleep better?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: This is a common myth, and there is no direct relationship between cereal and sleeping. However, in babies with acid reflux (gerd) thickening the feeds with cereal may decrease the reflux, which can lessen their pain and might allow them to rest better.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: No, because three weeks is too young for cereal. It is believed that adding rice cereal to the bedtime feeding makes a baby feel fuller for a longer time. So, a baby sleeps better at night. It is ok to add some cereal this way, if the baby is over 4 months old and still not sleeping 6-7 hours at night. Parents should be sure to put the baby down at bedtime and let him fall asleep on his own.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
OLD WIVES TALE: It has been claimed that feeding baby with cereals in bottle make them sleep better. Recent studies have shown that baby;s given the formula or brest milk does make them sleep as long or longer than those given cereals According to American Academy of Pediatrics solid should not be given to the baby till 6months age, This habit can cause Obese Babies Food Allergies Choking Poor Sleeping Habits


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What kind of sleeping pills are 20 mg nisoldipine?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Hypertension: This is a hypertension medication that may cause sleepiness or fatigue.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What might cause heavy snoring during sleep and headaches on waking up?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Bezack
Pediatric Pulmonology 18 years experience
Sleep Apnea: Snoring can be a sign that you have sleep apnea. This will cause you to have periods during sleep when you stop breathing following by a recovery phase after your brain "wakes up". The headaches upon waking up are a sign that you are retaining carbon dioxide. Treatment is available and will allow you to obtain a restful sleep without the headaches.
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Obesity can cause the same symptoms. The sleep apnea usually improves with significant weight loss. have your doctor refer you to a pulmonary medicine soecialist for a sleep study immediately and weight loss specialist if necessary.
Aug 16, 2012
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I breastfeed my baby if I have mastitis?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can when I was 16 I was prescribed a barbiturate for sleeping from my dr while I was taking it I had 2 seizures is this possible ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It's possible but...: Realize that a person can have a seizure for many reasons. Having a seizure does not have to be related to his medication, his diet, his activities, etc...
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 45-year-old female asked:

Been trying for a baby for a while now would pro seed help me? If this don't work what drug can I take , my partner taken a sperm test already and ok

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shital Hubli
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Trying to conceive: You do not mention how long you have been trying. After 35 year of age if you have been trying to conceive for 4-6 months and have not succeded it is recommended that you seek professional help. Preseed is a sperm friendly lubricant that helps to relieve the vaginal dryness but does not aid in fertility. Gynecologists recommend this as the other lubricants are not sperm friendly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
