A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are there any physical reasons not to have children back to back? like get pregnant when baby is around 6 months?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Time to recoup: Pregnancy puts quite a strain on the body. From the stretching and pulling of the uterus and abdominal wall muscles to support the baby for 10 months to the physical strain of expelling the baby during labor to the metabolic stress of feeding baby before and after it is born. You should wait at least a year between pregnancies to let your body recoup between.
Answered on Apr 12, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Speck
41 years experience Ophthalmology
Mother fatigue: Have you had a baby yet? Taking care of just one baby properly is a lot of hard work. Taking care of two, especially if you are nursing, is even more difficult. Spacing them out will let you give more attention to each child, and make it easier when paying for college. Close spaced pregnancies also take a toll on the health of the mother.
Answered on Aug 16, 2013
5
5 thanks
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
PG Interval: The interval between pregnancies does have an effect on outcomes but the research is variable. Some studies suggest that the safest interval is 18-24 mo and other studies suggest that more than 3 mo is safe. From my perspective as a fertility specialist, your age matters. If you are older then you may not have time to delay because then you may not get pregnant. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Common finding: Examination of all infants will find some fine villus hair covering many body surfaces at birth that gradually diminishes over time.In some ethnic gro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes you can: Better take precautions because the next time might be an ectopic pregnancy. Your tubes need to be fixed again.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
MRI: There is a good chance that preemies did not have MRIs in the 80s to rule out av malformations
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Sure: I am so sorry for your loss. Yes, you could try for pregnancy again at this time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month