U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
România
A 23-year-old male asked:

Got my calcium results today(9.8).is it high?and pth is 37.previous results were 10.4 and 10.7 and pth 47.im asking for a primary hyperparathyroidism

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Hyperparathyroidism: Your latest lab results are normal for both calcium (c) and parathyroid hormone (pth). Ask what your serum chloride (cl) and phosphorus (p) is. If your cl/p ratio is > 33 to 1, chances are you have hyperparathyroidism. Other tests that confirm that diagnosis are x-rays of the hand showing reabsorption of bone and a parathyroid ultrasound or a parathyroid nuclear scan. See an endocrinologist.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Normal PTH&Calcium: Your Calcium is normal and PTH is within normal range I will suggest you discuss with your Endocrinologist or whosoever ordered the tests what it means for you as you have had mildly elevated Calcium before with normal PTH normal pth level is between 10 and 65 pg/ml And normal Calcium level is 8.5 to 10.5 It seems you dont have Primary Hyperparathyroidism Talk to yor Doctor

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.