U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomsburg, PA
A female asked:

Pth is borderline high ca is 10.7 do i have hyperparathyroidism. i had it 1991 surgery removed i par gland with adenoma. have thyroid nodule monitor?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Loren Cohen
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
It is highly likely: While it is very likely you do have hyperparathyroidism, it is much more difficult to decide if watchful waiting is the best approach. If you have no signs or symptoms that are likely to be due to hyperparathyroidism, most experts would not suggest surgery if the calcium stays under 11 mg%. It would be reasonable to see an endocrinologist on a yearly basis to revisit options as time goes on.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
May/May not: This calcium value is slightly high. So it should be repeated one more time to see if it is real or progressive. If it is still high, you should go back to your previous doctors who helped with your prior operation for the parathyroid adenoma.
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Recurrent HPT: You have Hyperparathyroidism again. I would see an experienced endocrine or head and neck surgeon who will confirm the diagnosis, order appropriate imaging, and describe your surgical options.
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
