A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there a safe treatment for heavy periods after triple negative breast cancer. am not on any medication or contraception.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Probably but...: .....You are very young and had a triple negative breast cancer. I do not know about uk standards for brca testing but you could carry a brca mutation (especially brca1). If so, preventative hysterectomy with ovarian surgery would be a consideration and that would take care of your problem. Discuss it with your doc. Best to you.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ricardo Estape
29 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
No: Long, heavy periods can occur at any time but it is not normal after treatment for breast cancer. If you received chemo for your triple neg cancer the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Condom: or diaphragm with spermacide are the safest
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
First : First and foremost, i wish you health, courage, and strength in your recovery from breast cancer. Tissue expansion is a very common approach to bre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month