A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

who has info on the relation between in vitro fertilization treatment medications and breast cancer ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Depends.: Repeated use of ivf medications without success (i.e. Without pregnancy) can stimulate tumorigenesis on the breast tissue, especially in genetically predisposed women. On the other hand, if ivf results in the desired outcome (pregnancy), the risk of breast cancer will decrease because of the protective effect of placental progesterone.
Answered on Jul 4, 2012
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
A good question: To my knowledge there is ongoing research to figure out the potential impact of fertility treatment-hormonal-on the development of breast cancer. There is some indication that "many attempts" at in vitro fertilization many somewhat increase a woman's risk of breast cancer. Because, we do not have a precise way of predicting a woman's risk, it is a question to ask your fertility specialist. Luck.
Answered on Jul 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
May help: Enertering into a clinical trial you may be able to use a newer treatment, you will receive regular testing & evaluation as directed by the research p ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ricardo Estape
29 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
No: Long, heavy periods can occur at any time but it is not normal after treatment for breast cancer. If you received chemo for your triple neg cancer the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Probably but...: .....You are very young and had a triple negative breast cancer. I do not know about uk standards for brca testing but you could carry a brca mutatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO: Chemotherapy is given to kill cancer cell and save the person, not to save the hair, some will loose after initiation of treatment hair will grow bac ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month