U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Breast cancer in family, what contraception has the lowest risk to me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 48 years experience
Subject best: Discussed with your doctor about bcp risk versus iud risk. Rhythm and ovulation thermometer are less reliable. Then there is the obvious solution for your partner to have vasectomy. Regular condom use is quite effective. Last, tubal ligation if you no longer want to bear children. Familial brca is not absolute contraindication to oral bcp.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
What is coming out of my nipples? Only when i squeeze i get a semi-thick white substance. I can see it under the skin before i squeeze it. Breast cancer does run in my family. I am 19 years old. No babies, no piercings, no birth control.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
The : The previous two doctors provided excellent information. If the material came from the area surrounding the nipple and not from the nipples themselve... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old female asked:
Does birth control cause breast cancer?
Dr. Anderson Bauer
19 years experience
Slightly: A 1996 analysis of more than 50 studies worldwide by the Collaborative Group on Hormonal Factors in Breast Ca found women who were current/recent user... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
I recently changed birth control, and 3rd month taking it, my boobs started hurting. A prickly kinda hurt. They hurt 24/7. do I have breast cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Very unlikely: It is very unlikely that you have breast cancer. If your symptoms continue, you should consult your doctor for change to a different pill. For good he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Im 33 year old i have a nexaplanon birth control today i found a small lump in my L breast it hurts when i touch it.is this cancer im nervous?
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Breast lump: A painful breast lump in a young lady is likely a non concerning cyst. A doctor should evaluate this in person
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I've been on natureday breast products for about a week. Will it cause breast cancer? Will it effect my birth control? I've felt tingling already ...
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
A waste of money: Other than wasting your money on breast enlargement creams, its ingredients should not cause any harm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
