A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took an ovidrel shot under dr orders with 2 follicle measuring at 20 each, what are the chances that i didn't ovulate? would i have felt it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Low: You should ovulate with ovidrel. The only reasons why you would not are a bad batch of medicine or taking it wrong. Some women need a higher dose due to body weight but essentially it should always lead to ovulation about 30-40 hours after taking it. You may not feel it.
Answered on Jan 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation ?: Ovidrel will generally cause ovulation, but the only proof will be pregnancy, since the "ovulation kit" if used will not be accurate b/c of the Ovidre ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Deborah Smith
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
After the shot: About 36-40 hours after the Ovidrel shot.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Of course: the best person to be answering this question is your treating infertility doctor. Most experts would say that the ideal follicle size associated with ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Iui is usually done 36 hours after lh surge.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month