U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can you please define normal level of t3 (liothyronine) triodothyronine, t4 thyroxine, and tsh.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
100-200ngm/dl,4.5-11: Tsh between 0.4 and 4.0 t4 4.5 to 11.2 micrigm per deciliter(mcg/dl) t3 is100to200nanogram per deciliter(ngm/dl).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Besides genetics, what determines the chance of a solid thyroid nodule being cancerous? I have a solid nodule that has grown fast and normal TSH level

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Wagner
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Cancer risk: Risk of cancer is higher in patients < 20 and > 70, and in males. Concern for cancer higher if fixed (non-mobile), fast growing, lymph nodes in the neck, firm/hard, history of neck radiation, problems swallowing/talking/breathing. A TSH that is normal is actually more concerning as well. Typically if > 1cm and normal tsh, biopsy is performed. Especially if any other risk factors present.
PA
A 28-year-old member asked:

A solid benign thyroid nodule that is not a goiter and normal TSH levels. What is it?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Adenoma: If there is a solitary thyroid gland nodule, that has been removed and examined under a microscrope using sections taken from the tumor, is called an adenoma. If there is invasion, then it is a carcinoma. There are some rare benign tumors (teratoma, solitary fibrous tumor, trabecular hyalinizing tumor) that could be a benign thyroid tumor.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Should I take thyroid medication if my TSH is 4.22 and I feel sluggish and brainfog and anxiety and depression?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
No: Though thyroid hormone replacement may improve your symptoms, you TSH isn't high enough to justify blaming your symptoms on an underactive thyroid gland. You should talk to your doctor to determine if you are experiencing side effects of other medication, have nutritional deficiencies or maybe suffer from sleep apnea. And depending on your age, several other abnormalities can lead to your symptoms.
Crest Hill, IL
A 38-year-old male asked:

Do I need thyroid meds? Tsh 7.63, 3.77 & 4.34 within 3 months. Also on androgel, cpap & trilipix & lovaza. Work out & weight watchers, but can't lose

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Sounds like your: Thyroid is under active. Treatments available . Follow up with your doctor. Very easy to treat if indicated.
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

When pregnant, my dr changed my levoxyl (thyroxine) from 50 to 75. It's been 7 months since I had my baby and i'm still on 75. Should I check on dosage?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: It would be a good idea to get it checked as levels and dosage requirements often change with pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
