U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

is liposuction even safe? are there sides effects?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Mostly: All surgery has a small degree of risk. Liposuction, when performed by a board-certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist who is experienced in the technique, has a very low risk profile. The most common risks are over or under-resection of the fat, minor scars, temporary swelling, bruising and numbness in the treated areas.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Liposuction Risks: Every surgical procedure, including liposuction surgery, carries risks. These include risk of infection, bleeding, skin contour irregularities, abnormal scarring, asymmetry, unsatisfactory cosmetic result or skin redraping, and the potential need for further surgery. Careful selection of your surgeon will be key. Undergoing surgery only if you are a good candidate also important. Best wishes.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Of course, YES: There are many potential side effects some good and some bad but in general, liposuction is a popular procedure with high satisfaction rates when performed by an experienced plastic surgeon in the appropriate candidate. Risks will include over/under correction, irregularities, skin laxity, infection, scarring, bleeding, numbness, pain, fibrosis, dimpling, necrotising fasciitis, thrombosis, etc.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Risks of lipo: Liposuction is real surgery and carries a small risk of complications. Risks of surgery include bleeding and bruising, infection, multiple small scars, fluid collections, asymmetry, contour irregularities, and blood clots. Risks are often dependent on your current medical condition. Please discuss with your board certified plastic surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/index.html.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction leave you disfigured?

13 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If improperly done by someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon, then yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.

Related questions

A member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
