A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long should a patient obstain from sex after a lithotripsy kidney stone removal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Soon: You can resume sexual activity as soon as you feel comfortable and are pain free. That should be next day for most people. You may get some colicky pain if large fragments of stone are passing. Your partner will understand that you won't feel let sex if and when you are in pain.
Answered on Sep 4, 2020
3
3 thanks
Dr. Eric Schwartz
Specializes in Urology
No need: Side effects from eswl have very little to do with intercourse. There is no reason to abstain from intercourse after eswl, unless it is very vigorous. This can potentially cause bleeding from an injured kidney, but in general, there is no contraindications.
Answered on Dec 11, 2017
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience Urologic Oncology
See answer: Most patients can undergo this procedure, which can often be done with IV sedation as opposed to general anesthesia. Patients must be off blood thinn ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
LITHOTRIPSY: This is a treatment to break up the stones. The stones have to pass afterward and that is when the pain comes if they're not small enough to go right ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: Lithotripsy is generally and out-patiet procedure and the patient is not admitted unless there are other issues.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Varies: Stone fragments may begin passing immediately. In some cases, depending on the location of the stone within the kidney, the fragments may pass up to s ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month