A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

pap smear came back with abnormal cells. what does this indicate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Azen Jukic
27 years experience Pathology
Common: That is relatively common, we would need to know how abnormal. Some could be due to inflammation, some to hpv involvement, and others to tumors.
Answered on May 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Low grade : Lgsil is a common (and not dangerous) abnormality of the cervix. It goes away most of the time. The chances of it becoming cancer are <1%.
5
5 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emanuele Maccalli
6 years experience Pediatrics
HPV testing: Having abnormal cells on pap smear can mean many things. Because of the speed at which these cells may progress, the American College of Obstetrics an ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
See Doctor: You need to see a doctor. Most counties in the U.S. Have community health clinics that are funded by the federal government as &quot;safety net&quot; ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
May need repeat pap: Sometimes during an infection, a pap smear may show abnormal atypical cell, you may need to repeat the pap smear after infection is over.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month