U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have an ugly bump on my lip that looks like a cold sore! how do i get rid of it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
Comfortable: Stop playing with it or it will get bigger. Do anything that makes you comfortable. It takes about 2 weeks to go away no matter what you seem to do. However check with your pharmacy for a few items that may make you more comfortable - remember that they generally do not shorten the 2 week time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

I've got a cold sore on my upper lip and it looks absolutely horrible.. How can I get rid of it fast without medicine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
Comfortable: Anything that makes you comfortable. It takes about 2 weeks to go away no matter what you seem to do. However check with your pharmacy for a few items that may make you more comfortable - remember that they generally do not shorten the 2 week time.
San Antonio, TX
A 17-year-old female asked:

How do I get rid of a cold sore on top of my lip?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Which lip?: Leave it alone and it will go away by itself. If you wish you can use herpacin or other topicals on the lips of the mouth, or zovirax (acyclovir) on the lips of the vagina.
Rochester Hills, MI
A 17-year-old female asked:

I have a little red bump on my lip that hurts alittle, possibly a cold sore, is there a quick remedy I could use to get rid of it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pakdaman
General Practice 12 years experience
Time will heal: This could be a cold sore, but it is more likely a fever blister or an aphthous ulcer, which can occur due to light trauma like biting your lip. The best thing to do is give it time and avoid biting on it to allow it to heal. If it persists I would recommend to see an MD
Tarkio, Missouri
A 17-year-old female asked:

I have a cold sore scap on my lip and i want to get rid of it naturally and quickly as possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hmmm....: That's probably how most people in the world get rid of their lip cold sores... naturally and as quickly as possible. There is not UNrefined natural substance to grow new skin on the ulcer "faster". A refined substance would not be natural, and would be called a medicine or a supplement (we use anti-virals to stop cold sores earlier). New skin cells take time to grow back, maybe 5-10 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
