A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible 2 get a cyst in ur labias right b4 ur 'entrance' or is it something else? N I've only been intimate wit 1 person n im lesbian watcanitb?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
8 years experience in Family Medicine
Bartholin Cyst?: Possibly a Bartholin's cyst. Caused by a backup of fluid from the glands. May be painless, but can become infected. If infected it will be painful. Soaking in warm water may help clear the cyst. Call your doctor if it becomes extremely painful or it does not improve within a few days.
Answered on Sep 3, 2017
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See an Ob/Gyn: Small labial cysts can usually be removed in the office by your Ob/Gyn. Larger cysts may require a trip to the operating room. Best wishes!
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
See gynecologist: It is important to determine the nature of the cysts. In most instances they may require excision for permanent resolution if truly a "cyst" in order ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Occluded gland: Most commonly this is due to an occluded gland but may be a traumatic inclusion cyst from sex, birth trauma or surgery. It may also be a small cyst or ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Fever only if infect: Bartholin cysts without infection do not cause fever.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month