U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it really the case that taking a good multi-vitamin can help cure acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No, but...: I'm among a minority of physicians who believe it's wise for everyone to take a cheap vitamin-and-mineral supplement daily, because of the way our world is. You'll also do well to get with a scientific physician; acne can be treated effectively, usually at little cost, and the medicines (vitamin a analogues, antibiotics) are mother nature's gifts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
