U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to use the first 2 vaccinations even though 5 years have passed since my second vaccine of hepatitis b?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: In general, delay in completing the series does not require you to start over.If anything, you have let the protection of the first two doses decline some, but by completing the third dose you should be well covered for many years.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
