U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to split 10 mg lipitor (atorvastatin) bill. my cholesterol # are optimum but dr wanted me on low dose for cvd. is it better to take 5mg/d or take10 mg/2d?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 43 years experience
Ok to split: Lipitor (atorvastatin) can safely be cut in half. Taking 10 mg every other day is reasonable also.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
