U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 16-year-old male asked:

i fractured my clavicle 2 days ago and im wonderring if after the 5-6 weeks, will there be scaring if any type/ bump? and will i be at full strength?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Frolichstein
Emergency Medicine 29 years experience
Unlikely: It is hard to know without seeing the x-ray, but in general clavicle fractures heel well because if the forces places on them by the muscle attachment. Bones do "scar" and sometimes there is a slight bump at the fracture site. One side might look slightly different than the other, but it should be barely noticeable and certainly not disfiguring.
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
There will be a bump: 5-6 weeks will take you to some degree of healing but nowhere near fully healed full strength is around 5-6 months all fractures like this heal with what we call callus which means a new mass of bone around the fracture ends/ at 16 years old you should heal well but taking about 1000iu of vit d per every 25 lbs of body wt will still be a good idea discuss this with your treating doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
