U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albuquerque, NM
A 45-year-old male asked:

I've had glue ear for a month since sinus surgery. eust tubes feel glued shut all the time. as a commercial pilot, i can't get them to clear. ent has tried prednisone, now he's on vacation. advice?!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Higher dose : Did the Prednisone work initially? If it did he may need a higher dose for a longer period of time. There could be a strong allergy component here too so over-the-counter nonsedating meds like Allegra (fexofenadine) may also be helpful. However before attempting any of this please run this by your general internal medicine doctor or your ENT doctor, please. This is just a suggestion but not medical advice.
Dr. Jed Kwartler
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Consider tubes: Since you fly and equalizing pressure is critical perhaps consider some ventilation tubes. It may take awhile after your sinus surgery for eustachian tube function to normalize.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
