A member asked:

I had ovarian lap 5wks ago to remove dermoidcyst & also had endometriosis.i still have bruise near navel, and stomach pain and tightness, is it normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jonathan Song answered

Specializes in Gynecology, Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery

Yes.: Depending on the length and extent of surgery, which is dependent on the size of the dermoid and severity of endometriosis, the answer is yes. Stomach pain and tightness may or may not be related. Intermittent cramping and bleeding can linger 2-3 weeks after surgery, but complete recovery can take up to 4-6 weeks before you can feel completely normal again. If this is a new bruise, please call.

Answered 4/14/2015

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question