A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sister 25 years old. she glaucoma suspect. vision test and hrt good. but rnfl 0.19 mm. i searched the internet and this limit value. is this bad ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jared Adams
10 years experience General Practice
It depends: A person is a glaucoma suspect for many reasons: increased cup/disc ratio, different cup/disc ratios between the two eyes, increased eye pressure, narrow angles, etc. We usually follow patients over time with repeated visual fields, rnfl tests, and clinical exams. I would make sure your sister is getting periodic exams by an ophthalmologist.
Answered on May 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably fine: Your exam results sound ok. Are you nearsighted? The latter may make your rnf layer thinner. Your iop with your cct measurement is probably ok too. C ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not to worry: These are not pathologic numbers and the cct is somewhat protective. I am guessing you had an evaluation with this detail because there is glaucoma i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience Ophthalmology
Nerve fibers: The optic nerve is a cable with a million fibers. This is a measurable thickness. In glaucoma, there is a loss of fibers and thus, lower measurements ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leland Rosenblum
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Rnfl: there is no exact time course between Rnfl loss and visual field defect. Indeed it may be possible to lose up to 50 percent of your rnfl before visu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month