U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A female asked:

Will doxycycline hyclate and topical tretinoin clear my acne?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
Dermatology 10 years experience
Meds: Many patients do well with over the counter benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid preparations. Some patients require topical or oral antibiotics or retinoids as well. If the over the counter meds alone don't control your acne after a month of daily use, see a doctor for additional treatment options. It is important to be persistent, and some patients 'get worse before they get better'.
Dr. Robert Steely
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Possibly: These medications can certainly decrease your acne. Some patients may need more involved treatments to help overcome acne. A dermatologist is the best source to be sure you are optimizing your treatment regimen for your skin type and acne type.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
