A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have a 3 year old scar on my foot and scar is really really raw and sometimes bleeds always red and painful?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not typical: Unstable or changing scars require evaluation. They may need surgery or excision.
Answered on Jul 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Please see urgent care, the blister is a second degree burn.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nisha Chellam
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
Keloid: This means there is inflammation and I would like for you to see a dermatologist who specializes in keloid. They can inject into the scar to decrease ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
More info: It would be helpful to know when the operation was, and on what part if the body. Having said that, ou should call your surgeon if your worried about ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience in Family Medicine
Ankle pain: It is not normal to continue to have ankle pain, difficulty walking, and redness around the surgical site 20 months after the surgery. You should visi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month