U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is the skin test as accurate as a chest x-ray for tb?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The skin test is a screening test to see if you might have been exposed to or contracted tb. If the skin test is positive, a chest x-ray is done to see if you have active tb.
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
TB test: The skin test (tuberculin, ppd) is very accurate in detecting the presence of tuberculosis. A chest x-ray will show positive findings of tuberculosis only if there is active disease. A negative chest x-ray does not rule out tuberculosis but a positive tuberculin will, despite absence of symptoms.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Yes and no: The skin test almost always shows if you have been exposed to TB but does not mean you have active disease. The chest x-ray indicates if you have significant lung infection, but does not show early or very mild infections.
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder commented
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Which tb test?
Jul 10, 2012
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Provided original answer
The Mantoux test (PPD, purified protein derivative, tuberculin) is the most accurate and reproducible test. The Tine test also accurate, although some are concerned it is less reproducible.
Jul 10, 2012
Dr. Andrew Ho
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Common mistake BCG: Some people get bacille calmette guerin (bcg), which is a TB vaccine used worldwide (except U.S.) and can cause life-long false positive skin test. Ignorant public health agencies have been known to force TB treatment in such cases. For people who received bcg, TB blood testing is much more specific. You can read about this at the cdc website: http://www.Cdc.Gov/tb/topic/testing/default.Htm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
