U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ward, AR
A 50-year-old female asked:

If you tested positive on tb skin test when i was pregnant over 25 yrs ago would that cause fluid filled nodule and or enlarged lymphnodes n chest? i was told at the time i will always show positive and all crags have come bk normal until ct scan about 8

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robin Dretler
Infectious Disease 44 years experience
Could be TB: If you had a positive TB test and never got preventive treatment , you could have progression to active disease now. Of course there are other possible causes. You shouldhave sputum tested for TB first either by coughing up phlegm if you can, or bronchoscopy if you aren't producing material.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Deborah August
Pathology 34 years experience
Not necessarily TB: You need to be tested for tb, sarcoidosis, and cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
