U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 52-year-old female asked:

i have just started on osteoporosis treatment for severe osteo, how long before it stops the bones losing density? is it a matter of weeks, mths, yrs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
As little as weeks: But certainly in months. Make sure you are taking calcium and vitamin d with your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What type of exercise is best for preventing osteoporosis?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Weight bearing: According to the national osteoporosis foundation, the best exercises for building bone density are: weight bearing exercises such as walking/jogging/stair climbing, or muscle-strengthening exercise such as weight lifting. Nonimpact activities such as posture/balance exercise may also benefit people with osteoporosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What does hormone replacement have to do with osteoporosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Prevents: Women rapidly lose bone density (strength) in the first 2 years after menopause. Hormone replacement can slow or prevent that rapid loss, preventing osteopenia or the more severe osteoporosis.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Who should have a bone density test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
DEXA: Women over the age of 65, men over 70 and certain high risk categories.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of menopause on bone health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopausal bone loss: Generally after menopause women start losing bone at a more rapid rate than before. It is important to address this issue and try to prevent osteopenia and osteoporosis from occuring.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
